Failure to Provide Vehicle Title
[…] Failure to Provide Vehicle Title

FAILURE TO PROVIDE VEHICLE TITLE AFTER PURCHASE IS A BIG DEAL!

In California, California Vehicle Code ("CVC") Section 5753 provides the requirements for an Auto Dealer after a client purchases a vehicle.

Under CVC 5753(a), "It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration."